about us services student visa internship work permit immigration testimonials contact
 
Hospitality Internships in USA

Management Training Visa:

A J-1 visa is a non-immigrant visa issued by the United States to exchange visitors participating in programs that promote cultural exchange. Applicants must meet eligibility criteria and be sponsored either by a private sector or government program.

Eligibility Criteria:

TRAINEES must hold a degree or Diploma and one year of full time work experience outside the United States, OR have 5 years of relevant work experience                                                            
INTERNS must be currently enrolled in a post-secondary institution or have graduated in the past 12 months.

Duration:

4 Months
6 Months
12 Months
18 Months
Once a J-1 visitor's program ends, he or she may remain in the United States for an additional 30 day, often referred to as a "grace period", in order to prepare for departure from the country.

Available Positions:
We have openings in the following departments:-

Front Office
F and B Service
F and B Production
House – Keeping

Clients and Location

4 And 5 Star Hotels
Luxurious Resorts
Retail chain of Quick Service Restaurants
Placement opportunities are across America

Remuneration and Benefits

USD 8-10 $ Per Hour
+ Service changers and Tips as per the company policies.

Working Hours

32 to 40 hrs average working hours, any additional hours over 40 will be treated as overtime.

Accommodation:

Accommodation as per the prevailing employer terms & conditions

Requirements

DS-2019 form is required, and which is issued by the sponsor designated by U.S department of state.
SEVIS fee is charged to cover the cost of administering the STUDENT AND EXCHANGE VISITOR INFORMATION SYSTEM (SEVIS)

Application process

The below mentioned documents need to be mailed tointernships@inspireworldhr.com
  1. Detailed resume. Along with photo ( Only in word format)
  2. Covering letter
  3. Copy of academic certificates
  4. Copy of work experience letter
  5. Copy of passport

FAQ

Can I choose the Location of my Traineeship?
Although we encourage you to provide us with any location preferences you may have, please remember that you may be limiting your placement options if you hold out for a certain location. Please also keep in mind that the high cost of living in these popular locations is prohibitive to your wages. You can always visit the tourist spots on weekends and vacation time.

Can I Travel when in USA?
As a J-1 exchange visitor, you are permitted to remain in the country up to 30
days past the end date of your Form DS-2019. This time is to allow you time for tourism and packing. You do not
have work authorization during this time.

Can I visit my home country during the Program?
We highly recommend you stay in the United States for the duration of your training program, as you are committed to the host company for the entire 12 months.

Do I have to pay for my Flight to USA?
Yes, you are responsible for organizing your travel details to USA.

How long does the Process take?
You will be expected to arrive at your host company within 6 to 8 weeks from time of a receiving your Offer Letter and Training Plan.

Do I need Medical Insurance?
Yes, you will be covered by basic medical and travel insurance for the duration of your training in USA through your sponsor organization. You will receive information on your insurance from the sponsor organization with your DS form (work permit).

How do I apply for a Social Security Card?
You will apply for your social security card after you arrive in the United States, we will provide you with a form to complete and take to the social security office.

Can I extend my Training Program after the 12 months?
Depending on your individual situation

Stages of Application Process:

 
Stage 1 After Assessment, registration, documentation, we forward to candidates profile to the Employers in USA for scheduling the Interviews.
Stage 2 Once the Employers select the candidates, we shall notify about the telephonic interviews dates, and details regarding the employer.
Stage 3 On successful completion of the interview, an offer letter, explaining the job description (Training plan), pay and other benefits information is issued to the candidate.
Stage 4 After receiving the signed offer letter, and all documents along with the Program fee payments, we shall arrange for US sponsorship (DS 2019), apply for Insurance and ask the Candidate to make the SEVIS fee payment.
Stage 5 We shall send the candidates the DS 2019 (Work permit Documentation) Insurance, SEVIS Fee Receipt, to secure an Interview date with the US Consulate.
The US Consulates require physical presence of candidates for the interview with visa officer. The applicable Visa fee has to be paid directly to the US Consulate.

Benefits of this Visa / Management Training / Paid Internship
   
  • Develop leadership’s shills such as planning, organizing, staffing, directing, controlling and motivations
  • Shall be trained on platforms of management skills and groomed as Shift leader / Assistant manager
  • Obtaining practical internship in a specialized field of knowledge and skill
  • Improve the knowledge of American techniques, methodologies or expertise.
  • Shall be exposed to a different culture, personality development and improve. Communications ability
  • Make some money and Party.
 

  Admissions in Indian Universities For Management and Science
 
Custom Search
QUICK ENQUIRY
Name :
Email ID :
Contact No :
Message :